Jump to content

SEGASonic Radio
RSS Feed
Follow the Sonic Stadium's Facebook Page
Follow TSS' Twitter
 
Photo

Sonic Generations: PC Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
270 replies to this topic

#41 Diz

Diz
  • Skype:Same as MSN.
  • Steam:radidsh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rogaland, Norway
  • Country:Norway

Posted 04 November 2011 - 09:12 PM

There was a work-around for NVIDIA cards - You can connect it to an external monitor with a HDMI connection, and it might detect the NVIDIA graphics card. This however does not work for me. D; They better fix this soon. I am not playing Sonic Generations on a framerate of 5 and input lag.

#42 Phos

Phos

    Member

  • TSS Member
  • 5,345 Posts:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MOOOOON!!
  • Country:United States

Posted 04 November 2011 - 11:07 PM

Hoopsie~ Can't believe I posted in a locked topic!

On my new laptop I have NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M installed and driver up-to-date, but when I configure Sonic Generations, it only allows me to choose Intel® HD Graphics Family. Is this how it should be? (I am trying to adjust some settings because when I have a non-wide configuration it goes smooth enough, but I want to use all of the screen and then it tears.) x3

Might also be worth mentioning that I can play games like Half-Life 2 and Left 4 Dead 2 very smoothly, but I dunno if those games can compare to Sonic Generations graphic-wise, I am so bad at this! =D

Found another post which might describe my situation better:



I read up about connecting to a monitor through HDMI will magically make the graphic card compatible, but it still does not show up for me. T.T

I know what's going on, but I'm not sure how to fix it. (you'll probably know some of this alread) Your laptop has both integrated and discrete graphics and switches between them as required because the integrated chip uses less battery power. I think I know how to fix it based on a video I watched demoing how this stuff works, I recall there being an option within the context menu of.exe files that allows you to force one adapter or the other. I think that if you go to

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sonic generations

and then right click on ConfigurationTool.exe and then I think there should be an option to get it to run using the discrete (the 540) chip. I think there might also be an option to make it the default. You might have to do the same to the game's main .exe.

EDIT: OH WAIT!! You need to add that option to the context menu. This done through the Nvidia control panel. Open the nvidia control panel (right click on the desktop and select it), then go to view and check "add run with graphics processor to context menu".

Edited by Phos, 04 November 2011 - 11:09 PM.


#43 Saber

Saber

    "I ask you.... are you my master?"

  • TSS Member
  • 719 Posts:
  • Skype:yellowtigerranger
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:New York
  • Country:United States

Posted 04 November 2011 - 11:15 PM

I also got a ge force card as well @_@ so I guess ill have problems as well.... sad face

#44 Blazey Firekitty

Blazey Firekitty

    Cats and company had fun, playing pranks on everyone.

  • TSS Member
  • 2,834 Posts:
  • Gender:Female

Posted 04 November 2011 - 11:22 PM

I'm no longer getting a configuration error. A patch somehow fixed that. However, the configuration is still saying I can't use my Geforce card.

While I thank Phos for trying to help, I can't find the function he mentioned while visiting the control panel.

Thank you to Dizney for telling how to use an external monitor as a temporary fix, by the way...I can't access one, but that's still pretty cool for people who can. ^_^

#45 Velotix von Skruviktorrius

Velotix von Skruviktorrius

    In my own mind I'm a superstar!

  • TSS Member
  • 1,802 Posts:
  • Skype:velotix
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Land of Made-Up Rules
  • Country:England

Posted 04 November 2011 - 11:49 PM

Picked this up on Steam for £20, already got my money's worth out of it. As just mentioned, anyone having problems should double-check again because a new patch went live about 45 mins ago. Unfortunately I couldn't find a changelog anywhere so I don't know what's been fixed.

I'm going to try turning off AA and seeing what that does to my FPS (even though my FPS is almost always a smooth 60) but there are noticeable lag spikes. Based on what I experienced firsthand, it's the Hedgehog Engine being both dumb and clever at once; it streams textures on the fly midlevel, and each time there's a lagspike and slowdown it's loading up the next set of textures. This is particularly obvious in Chemical Plant Act 2, and note the frequency of the level features and lighting changing there; more than they do in any other level actually. That also means there's no fix for it, folks, because it's part of the level design.

By the way, this same feature malfunctioning is why you get the invisible floor/objects bug in Green Hill as well; there seems to be a specific route through the level that's missing its texture loading trigger and/or can have it bypassed by mistake. Silly programmers. (Again, that means there's no fix unless they patch it, and it only happened to me once anyway.) I can't find the thread this was mentioned in but at least one other person had this issue, so I thought I'd clear that up whilst I could.

It's nice to see what this graphics engine can do when it's got some actual modern horsepower behind it, and I dread the idea of playing the 360 version for comparison now. Especially as my PC has surround sound. Delicious surround sound. n_n

#46 Diz

Diz
  • Skype:Same as MSN.
  • Steam:radidsh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rogaland, Norway
  • Country:Norway

Posted 04 November 2011 - 11:50 PM

EDIT: OH WAIT!! You need to add that option to the context menu. This done through the Nvidia control panel. Open the nvidia control panel (right click on the desktop and select it), then go to view and check "add run with graphics processor to context menu".


I already seem to have that option activated, and I attempted to start both the configuration and Sonic Generations itself with the Nvidia card that way, but I just crashed with the good ol' "hardware doesn't work, bugger off!" ;9


As just mentioned, anyone having problems should double-check again because a new patch went live about 45 mins ago. Unfortunately I couldn't find a changelog anywhere so I don't know what's been fixed.


I did notice the patch being installed, but it did not fix anything for me, and a restart of Steam or a reboot of my laptop did not help much either. However, I feel we are coming closer toward a fix, and I just cannot wait! :3

#47 Sean

Sean
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:A toucan nest.

Posted 04 November 2011 - 11:55 PM

Mmph. Bought this shit today.

I've been ambivalent at best towards this game up 'till now, but seeing the game in action after its release got me a little interested, and saving 20 bucks on Steam means I can't go wrong.

It's gonna take the whole day to install it, so here's hoping it works out fine.

#48 Shade Vortex

Shade Vortex
  • Skype:shade_vortex
  • Steam:shadevortex
  • Twitch:shadevortex
  • NNID:ShadeVortex
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA, WA.
  • Country:United States

Posted 04 November 2011 - 11:59 PM

Alright guys, I've beaten up to Planet Wisp, all with all S-ranks and all red rings, excluding mission (saving those for last). Been playing the PC version on my brother's computer. I seem to have run into a few issues. Though from what I've been reading in places, slowdown in CPZ is normal. But at other random parts, the game slows down, pauses/freezes temporarily or even crashed a few times. Anyone else been having these issues?

It's definitely not the computer's fault. Computer has 4GB of RAM, a quad core CPU (which is definitely good enough for the game and more), and a pretty awesome GPU to boot. Most of the time, the game runs flawlessly at 60FPS on highest resolution, on max settings. So other than these issues, the game itself is very solid, especially since I've been using a 360 controller. Mosty been avoiding missions, but I have been getting the character missions out of the way. They're pretty terrible.

...maybe it's partially the fault of my brother using 32-bit vista because he never installed Windows 7 64 bit?

#49 Tailer

Tailer

    Woot I see, well then... 1..2..3.. LUCKY STAA!!!!

  • TSS Member
  • 207 Posts:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Universe, Planet Earth, Europe, Scandinavia, Sweden, Home

Posted 05 November 2011 - 12:39 AM

Alright guys, I've beaten up to Planet Wisp, all with all S-ranks and all red rings, excluding mission (saving those for last). Been playing the PC version on my brother's computer. I seem to have run into a few issues. Though from what I've been reading in places, slowdown in CPZ is normal. But at other random parts, the game slows down, pauses/freezes temporarily or even crashed a few times. Anyone else been having these issues?

It's definitely not the computer's fault. Computer has 4GB of RAM, a quad core CPU (which is definitely good enough for the game and more), and a pretty awesome GPU to boot. Most of the time, the game runs flawlessly at 60FPS on highest resolution, on max settings. So other than these issues, the game itself is very solid, especially since I've been using a 360 controller. Mosty been avoiding missions, but I have been getting the character missions out of the way. They're pretty terrible.

...maybe it's partially the fault of my brother using 32-bit vista because he never installed Windows 7 64 bit?

Nope, you're definitely not alone on this one. And I have Windows 64-bit version installed.

#50 Phos

Phos

    Member

  • TSS Member
  • 5,345 Posts:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MOOOOON!!
  • Country:United States

Posted 05 November 2011 - 02:07 AM

I'm no longer getting a configuration error. A patch somehow fixed that. However, the configuration is still saying I can't use my Geforce card.

While I thank Phos for trying to help, I can't find the function he mentioned while visiting the control panel.

Thank you to Dizney for telling how to use an external monitor as a temporary fix, by the way...I can't access one, but that's still pretty cool for people who can. Posted Image

<- It's one of the first things he does in this video, though Dizney's response makes me wonder if it'll work.

I already seem to have that option activated, and I attempted to start both the configuration and Sonic Generations itself with the Nvidia card that way, but I just crashed with the good ol' "hardware doesn't work, bugger off!" ;9


weird. Sonic Team isn't usually a PC developer, so I imagine they're not used to dealing with so much hardware. However, nowadays most laptops with decent graphics have Nvidia Optimus so I imagine they'll fix it.

#51 Blazey Firekitty

Blazey Firekitty

    Cats and company had fun, playing pranks on everyone.

  • TSS Member
  • 2,834 Posts:
  • Gender:Female

Posted 05 November 2011 - 02:43 AM

Ah, that's my problem, my version of Nvidia does not have a view menu in the control panel. Thank you very much for trying to help, though, Phos. ^_^ I do feel better at least having clearer idea of the problem. :)

I guess we'll just have to wait until an Nvidia Optimus fix shows up. I'll probably have to turn the quality of the graphics down in order to play, but I'd much rather do that than not play at all.

#52 Sean

Sean
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:A toucan nest.

Posted 05 November 2011 - 07:06 AM

So the game works for me at (almost) constant full speed at the highest possible default settings. Fantastic.

#53 TimmiT

TimmiT

    Member

  • TSS Member
  • 169 Posts:
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 November 2011 - 07:52 AM

I also got a ge force card as well @_@ so I guess ill have problems as well.... sad face

It's not. It's having trouble with laptops using Optimus Technology.

#54 Rigby

Rigby
  • Skype:sandwichbars
  • Gender:Male
  • Country:Australia

Posted 05 November 2011 - 09:47 AM

Screenshot the memory and Graphics tab as well, this one only shows your processor.

Whoops, I'm on it.

Memory:
Spoiler

Graphics:
Spoiler


EDIT: Might as well update the CPU stats:
Spoiler

Edited by sandwichbars, 05 November 2011 - 09:49 AM.


#55 Phos

Phos

    Member

  • TSS Member
  • 5,345 Posts:
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MOOOOON!!
  • Country:United States

Posted 05 November 2011 - 11:05 AM

Ah, that's my problem, my version of Nvidia does not have a view menu in the control panel. Thank you very much for trying to help, though, Phos. Posted Image I do feel better at least having clearer idea of the problem. Posted Image

I guess we'll just have to wait until an Nvidia Optimus fix shows up. I'll probably have to turn the quality of the graphics down in order to play, but I'd much rather do that than not play at all.

Sounds like you have an old driver, you might want to try updating it maybe?

http://www.nvidia.co...aspx?lang=en-us

#56 TimmiT

TimmiT

    Member

  • TSS Member
  • 169 Posts:
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 November 2011 - 01:43 PM

Sounds like you have an old driver, you might want to try updating it maybe?

http://www.nvidia.co...aspx?lang=en-us

That won't work.

#57 Jetronic

Jetronic
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NJ
  • Country:United States

Posted 05 November 2011 - 02:34 PM

Whoops, I'm on it.

Memory:

Spoiler

Graphics:
Spoiler


EDIT: Might as well update the CPU stats:
Spoiler

You're above minimum requirements, you can see where else you check out by going here since I'm not 100% how you are http://systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/ , but I know for a fact that you're above the minimum.

#58 Saber

Saber

    "I ask you.... are you my master?"

  • TSS Member
  • 719 Posts:
  • Skype:yellowtigerranger
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:New York
  • Country:United States

Posted 05 November 2011 - 02:42 PM

You're above minimum requirements, you can see where else you check out by going here since I'm not 100% how you are http://systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/ , but I know for a fact that you're above the minimum.


Oh wow, thats actually an interesting website. This makes sure your computer can run it correct? It won't make mistakes or not?

#59 Jetronic

Jetronic
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NJ
  • Country:United States

Posted 05 November 2011 - 02:47 PM

Oh wow, thats actually an interesting website. This makes sure your computer can run it correct? It won't make mistakes or not?

I haven't had any regrets because of it....yet =p

#60 Saber

Saber

    "I ask you.... are you my master?"

  • TSS Member
  • 719 Posts:
  • Skype:yellowtigerranger
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:New York
  • Country:United States

Posted 05 November 2011 - 02:52 PM

Sweet this helps ALOT instead of asking everyone can this work can that work blah blah XD thanks alot!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users