Tornado Posted August 19, 2009 Share Posted August 19, 2009 (edited) Here's mine y'all: 1. Klonoa 2: Lunatea’s Veil (2001, PS2) 2. Mafia: The City of Lost Haven (2002, PC) 3. Metal Gear Solid 3 (2004, PS2) 4. Half Life 2 (2004, PC) 5. Lunar: Eternal Blue (1994-1995/1998/1990-2000, Sega CD/Saturn/PSX) 6. Super Mario World (1991-1992/2001-2002/2006-2007, SNES, GBA, VC) 7. Garou: Mark of the Wolves (1999/2001-2002/2005/2009, Neo Geo/DC/PS2/XBLA) 8. Grand Theft Auto Vice City (2002/2003/2003-2004, PS2/PC/XBox) 9. Disgaea: Afternoon of Darkness (2003-2004/2006-2007/2008, PS2/PSP/DS) 10. Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations (2004/2006/2007-2008, GBA/PC/DS) 11. Interstate ‘76 (1997, PC) 12. Popful Mail (1991/1992/1994/1994/1994, PC-8801/PC-9801/PC Engine CD/Sega CD/SNES) 13. Rollercoaster Tycoon (1999/2003, PC/Xbox) 14. The King of Fighters XI (2005/2006-2007, Atomiswave/PS2) 15. Sonic the Hedgehog 3 and Knuckles (1994-1995, Genesis) 16. Street Fighter III (1997-1999/1999-2000/2004/2004, CPS-III/DC/PS2/Xbox) 17. Pokemon Gen. II (1999-2001, GBC) 18. The World Ends With You (2007-2008, DS) 19. Hotel Dusk: Room 215 (2007, DS) 20. Sega Super GT (1996, Sega Model 3) 21. Ecco II: The Tides of Time (1994/1994/1994-1996, Genesis/Game Gear/Sega CD) 22. Need For Speed III: Hot Pursuit (1998/1998, PC/PSX) 23. Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 3 (2001, PS2) 24. Resident Evil 4 (2005/2005/2007/2007, GCN/PS2/PC/Wii) 25. Civilization III (2001, PC) There are some that I've remembered since drafting it, but it isn't too bad. Edited August 19, 2009 by Tornado 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGerkuman Posted August 19, 2009 Share Posted August 19, 2009 (edited) 22: Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee Owch! I voted Exoddus as my number 1, we could've hit the list if we'd struck a deal. XD and Discword Noir wasn't too great Hand back your OBE! Noir was brilliant! Edited August 19, 2009 by Gerkuman 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Covskin Posted August 19, 2009 Share Posted August 19, 2009 Hand back your OBE! Noir was brilliant! Too much focus on conversation that could have been better scripted, Werewolf idea was potentially fantastic but didn't end up doing much, puzzles were good but not spectacular. Decent enough game, glad I played it, and certainly better than Runaway (let's see who I annoy with that one, heh), but I didn't think it was anything special. Besides, I'm a full blown Knight of the Realm, I don't need that stinking OBE anymore 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flint Posted August 19, 2009 Share Posted August 19, 2009 (edited) Lessee.... 1.Outcast 2.Fallout 2 3.Half-Life 4.Deus Ex 5.Arcanum: Of Steamworks and Magick Obscura 6.Unreal (the first one) 7.Diablo 2 (+ Lord of Destruction expansion) 8.Grim Fandango 9.Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver 10.Pokemon D/P/P 11.Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker 12.Metroid Prime 13.Fallout 14.World of Warcraft 15.The Longest Journey 16.No One Lives Forever 17.Heretic 2 18.Beyond Good & Evil 19.Left 4 Dead 20.Psychonauts 21.Metroid Prime 2 22.Starfox Adventures 23.Super Smash Bros. Melee 24.Sonic Adventure 2 25.The Dig Edited August 19, 2009 by Flint 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Conductor Posted August 19, 2009 Share Posted August 19, 2009 Owch! I voted Exoddus as my number 1, we could've hit the list if we'd struck a deal. XD Maybe we could send an appeal explaining that Exoddus was more of an expansion! And then disrupt the entire list! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGerkuman Posted August 19, 2009 Share Posted August 19, 2009 Techinically it was an expansion/bonus game, but it was the better one of the two. XD 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flint Posted August 19, 2009 Share Posted August 19, 2009 I believe the correct word monster for games like those these days is 'expandalone'. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Core Posted August 19, 2009 Share Posted August 19, 2009 2. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patticus Posted August 19, 2009 Author Share Posted August 19, 2009 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sean Posted August 19, 2009 Share Posted August 19, 2009 Ah shit, looks like I put them both down as separate entries. Recalculating results now. Sorry about this! Everything is ruined, the entire SSMB 100 list MUST BE RECALCULATED. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Badnik Mechanic Posted August 19, 2009 Share Posted August 19, 2009 Everything is ruined, the entire SSMB 100 list MUST BE RECALCULATED. QUICK! We must find a Mathematician! I am on tenderhooks here! Will Sonic be knocked from the top spot after the results get recalculated and Terminator SkyNET take it's place! ... Probably not. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ritz Posted August 19, 2009 Share Posted August 19, 2009 This is how you do it, people: 1. Silhouette Mirage (PS1) 2. Radiant Silvergun (Saturn) 3. Super Monkey Ball (GC) 4. Alien Soldier (Genesis) 5. Twinkle Star Sprites (Neo Geo) 6. Contra Hardcorps (Genesis) 7 Metal Slug 3 (Arcade) 8. Einh 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patticus Posted August 19, 2009 Author Share Posted August 19, 2009 Everything is ruined, the entire SSMB 100 list MUST BE RECALCULATED. It was only the lower ranking ones that were redone and you can see the revised 100 in the opening post. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edge. Posted August 19, 2009 Share Posted August 19, 2009 *fanboy squeal* YES! Some of the games I voted for are on the list! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JezMM Posted August 20, 2009 Share Posted August 20, 2009 Pretty cool list, though a bit sad Sonic Adventure beat Mario 64. Never mind! Here was my list: 1. Super Mario 64 - RANK #04 2. Zelda: Majora's Mask - RANK #14 3. Sonic The Hedgehog 2 (8-Bit Master System/Game Gear Version) - UNRANKED 4. Super Mario Bros. 2 - UNRANKED 5. Sonic Adventure 2: Battle - RANK #05 6. Zelda: Ocarina Of Time - RANK #16 7. Super Mario Galaxy - RANK #07 8. Sonic Unleashed - RANK #17 9. Paper Mario - RANK #28 10. Glover - UNRANKED 11. Mischief Makers - UNRANKED 12. Snowboard Kids - RANK #98 13. Super Smash Bros. Brawl - RANK #11 14. BioShock - UNRANKED 15. Half-Life 2 (+ Ep1 and Ep2) - RANK #10 16. Mario Kart: Double Dash!! - UNRANKED 17. Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door - RANK #43 18. Portal - RANK #13 19. Sonic The Hedgehog (8-bit Master System/Game Gear Version) - UNRANKED 20. Timesplitters 2 - UNRANKED 21. Goldeneye - UNRANKED 22. New Super Mario Bros. - RANK #65 23. Sonic Advance 2 - UNRANKED 24. Beyond Good And Evil - RANK #70 25. Super Mario World - RANK #09 So, for those too lazy to go through (can't blame you), the games I voted for that apparently only I love to bits (I welcome all people who wish to prove the statement wrong), were Sonic 2 8-Bit, Mario 2, Glover, Mischief Makers, BioShock, Mario Kart: Double Dash!!, Sonic 1 8-Bit, Timesplitters 2, Goldeneye and Sonic Advance 2. Oh, though since I voted, I had an ephiphany and realised I would rather swap HL2 and BioShock around on my list. Just you wait, next SSMB 100 event. I enjoyed BioShock more first time, but HL2 is just... man, I'm never gonna get tired of it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Covskin Posted August 20, 2009 Share Posted August 20, 2009 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patticus Posted August 20, 2009 Author Share Posted August 20, 2009 Heh, freaky. I think it's pretty obvious which the better game is, but this is a Sonic forum and these things are to be expected. This is why I like the idea of a wholly anonymous Top 100 list - you see which games made it, but as there are no defined ranks nobody has the right to bitch over the placement of each title. Non-rankers, fine, but other than that it does cut out a swathe of potential bitchery. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SuperLink Posted August 21, 2009 Share Posted August 21, 2009 (edited) To be honest seeing Pok Edited August 21, 2009 by SuperLink 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patticus Posted August 21, 2009 Author Share Posted August 21, 2009 if there was no placement, just a "list of 100 games SSMB like" *Facepalm* Isn't that exactly what this list is? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SuperLink Posted August 21, 2009 Share Posted August 21, 2009 Isn't that exactly what this list is? It is, but with the placement, which is what most people wanted, really. Think of it this way. A seemingly unpopular game like Okami could have easily gotten #100 in the rankings, and if you released them unranked we would have never known how high the game truly made it. The same goes for Majora's Mask beating OoT, everyone would have just assumed the other way around. In releasing them unranked, there would have been almost zero "nice little surprises". Isn't that part of what all the fun is about? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Covskin Posted August 21, 2009 Share Posted August 21, 2009 I think it's pretty obvious which the better game is, but this is a Sonic forum and these things are to be expected. This is why I like the idea of a wholly anonymous Top 100 list - you see which games made it, but as there are no defined ranks nobody has the right to bitch over the placement of each title. Non-rankers, fine, but other than that it does cut out a swathe of potential bitchery. No, you've completely misunderstood me. I just thought it was kinda weird he ended up getting those 2 games in the exact same places as the eventual results. I ain't judging his decision, I'm just pointing out how he got those two games, for want of a better word, correct (i.e, same as the SSMB eventually decided). Just a funny little coincidence. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGerkuman Posted August 21, 2009 Share Posted August 21, 2009 Funny little co-incidences like that makes life so much more enjoyable 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Saint Nathan Posted August 22, 2009 Share Posted August 22, 2009 (edited) EDIT: Holy shit I have a fuckload of Nintendo and Sonic games. God I suck so much it's unreal. 1. Sonic 2 - #2 2. Sonic the Hedgehog - #15 3. Metroid Prime - #31 4. Portal - #13 5. Half Life 2 - #10 6. Half Life - #21 7. Megaman 2 - #86 8. Megaman 9 - #98 9. Megaman Zero 4 10. Megaman ZX Advent - #56 11. Metroid Prime Corruption - #94 12. Metroid Fusion - #82 13. Sonic Adventure - #3 14. Sonic Adventure 2 - #5 15. Team Fortress 2 - #37 16. Plants Vs Zombies 17. Kirby Super Star Ultra 18. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare - #50 19. Street Fighter 2 - #56 20. Street Fighter 4 21. Sonic Unleashed - #17 22. Resident Evil 4 - #23 23. Left 4 Dead - #63 24. Megaman ZX 25. Sonic Rush Adventure - #93 Ho-ly fuck. I seem to be half the reason some of these games are on here. Most of mine are below the 50s. Edited August 22, 2009 by Galaxy Man 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueFlare Posted August 22, 2009 Share Posted August 22, 2009 Why can't I see any Castlevania game in the top 100 list? What's wrong with you people? Don't you seriously like Castlevania games? I thought at least SotN would make its way in top 100. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Patticus Posted August 22, 2009 Author Share Posted August 22, 2009 Only one Castlevania game was nominated, and it only received one point: Castlevania: Bloodlines/The New Generation. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now